Breeding gulls and terns in Senegal in 1998, and proposal for new population estimates of gulls and terns in north-west Africa
Atlantic seabirds , Volume 3 - Issue 2 p. 59- 74
In May 1998 breeding gulls and terns were surveyed in National Parks Langue de Barbaric and Sine-Saloum Della, Senegal. This was the first nearcomplete census of breeding gulls and terns in this part of Senegal. The most numerous breeding species were Grey-headed Gulls Larus cirrocephalus (7565 pairs), Slender-billed Gulls L. genei (5550 p), Royal Terns Sterna maxima (22 693 p) and Caspian Terns S. caspia (>8620 p), while Common Terns Sterna hirundo (70 p) and Gull-billed Terns Gelochelidon nilotica (8 p) occurred in low numbers. The first four species were more numerous than expected from published accounts, the latter two occurred in smaller numbers than expected. Little Tern Sterna albifrons (35 p) and Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus (1 p) also bred in low numbers. The species are discussed, and a literature review of numbers breeding in the past is presented. Because Senegal, together with the Banc d’Arguin in Mauritania, are the most important areas for breeding gulls and terns in west Africa, and while recent counts are now available from both areas, new population estimates are given and new 1%-levels proposed. There are several threats to breeding birds, among which eggcollecting and overfishing, and the need for proper protection is outlined. Both the islands along the Senegalese coast and the Banc d’Arguin in Mauritania are of major importance for the west African subspecies of Royal Tern, of which almost the entire population breeds in Senegal and Mauretania. Mauritania is of great significance for the east Atlantic population of Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus, a separate subspecies; this population may nowadays comprise as few as 100 pairs, but recent counts are not available.
|CC BY 3.0 NL ("Naamsvermelding")|
Guido O. Keijl, Allix Brenninkmeijer, Frans J. Schepers, Eric W.M. Stienen, Jan Veen, & Abdoulaye Ndiaye. (2001). Breeding gulls and terns in Senegal in 1998, and proposal for new population estimates of gulls and terns in north-west Africa. Atlantic seabirds, 3(2), 59–74.
|545805.jpg Cover Image , 8kb|